Online: ISSN 2180-1218 - Join us!
Poetry Reading in Kyoto 2020 (E)



Dates: February 23 (Sunday)

   Western-Eastern Poets in Sympathy: 
Poetry Reading in Kyoto 2020

Organized by
Japan Universal Poets Association
Supported by
Kyoto Contemporaray Poets Associatiaon
 
Special Supported by
 
Sponcorship


Program
 

PART ONE  Chair: Mariko Sumikura & Hiroshi Taniuchi
 
11:00
Opening speech by Takashi Arima (JUNPA founder, director)
 
11:05
JUNPA Prize Awarding ceremony 
Winner’s reading poem 


ARIMA TAKASHI Prize: Mr. YOSHIMASU, Gozo
Reading poem ”The Old Poet"





















JUNPA Prize for Excellent poet: Mr. MORITA, Masaru
Reading poem "A Raindrop in Forest"
















JUNPA Prize for Fresh poet: STARFIELD, Maki
Reading poem "Artman's song Ⅳ"








14:30
Music by Taro Kishimoto and Yoko Kumazawa









PART TWO  
Chair: Chiyo Kitahara. 

13:30
Author’s reading “Duet of Fruits”
Jüri Talvet (Estonia: Poet, University Professor)
Where Memory Dwells  思い出の在処
T. S. Alighieri  T.S.アリギエリ
Who Wouldn’t Want to Know His Destiny? 彼の運命を誰が知りたくないだろう
On Valentine’s Day a Gift バレンタインの贈物

Kikumi Shimoda (Japan: Poet)
Onve-in-lifetime Chance 一期一会 

 








14:00
Author's Reading "Book of Mothers"  "Ballistic"
Odveig Klyve (Norway: Poet, Film Director)

You told me あなたは話してくれた
Oh, brooding-mother bread-mother ああ、お実母さん お養母さん
You’re the ball From 君は球

Reiko Ichihara (Japan: Poet)
Monstera  モンステラ







































14:30
The 1st Neo-Epoch Haiku  Contest  
Taeko Uemura, Hitoshi Namino

The first place  Shuichi OKA
The second place Hiroshi TANIUCHI, Kikumi Shimoda
The third place Maki STARFIELD
The fourth place Takahiko SHIMIZU, Ikuyo YOSHIMURA
The fifth place  Akira NISHIMURA
The sixth place  Hiroji TAKETANI
The seventh place  Noriyoshi KOKURYO









15:00
Member's Reading
1  Arima Takashi "A woman coming from the sea"
2  Chiyo Kitahara "Correspondence"
3  Mariko Sumikura "Dancing fire"
4  Chiaki Hamada "Overriped Protocol
5  Yoshimasa Kanou "At the sea"
6  Kazuhiko "When I feel life"
7  Taeko Uemura "Poet's Soul"
8 Noriko Nagaoka "I walk"
9 Hiroshi Taniuchi "i am an eraser"
10 Hitoshi Namino "Spider"
11Yoshikazu Takenishi  "Ninja: Lizard No.10"

16:30
Closing Speech by Taeko Uemura
(Chair of Poetry Festival Committee)

18:00
PARTY at Japanese restauran
“Ganko Takasegawa Nijo-en”




































Click here.